Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Southmedia Ltd uses and protects any information that you giveSouthmedia Ltd when you use this website.

Southmedia Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Southmedia Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26/4/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or email us on [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

GDPR

Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new legal framework of data protection law across the EU and is due to come into force on 25th May 2018. Contrary to Directive 95/46/EC, which governed this processing prior to this point, the GDPR has direct effect within the European Union and does not need to be transposed at a national level.

In this way, it will aim to harmonise laws governing the processing of personal data across Europe. Even better, the GDPR enshrines a principle of extraterritoriality, which means that, in certain circumstances, the scope of its application can be extended beyond the frontiers of Europe.

If you are an organisation that processes personal data, you are highly likely to be governed by the provisions of the GDPR. In this regard, you are subject to obligations and must abide by them. The same is true of Southmedia Ltd, which in view of its situation, is bound by different obligations, in its capacity as a processor and as a data controller.

Definitions

Personal Data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable real person. An identifiable real person is defined as any real person who can be directly or indirectly identified.

Processing: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collecting, recording, transmission, storage, conservation, extracting, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission and so on.

Controller: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Processor: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Southmedia Ltd as a processor

It is in this scenario that you will deal most frequently with Southmedia. Southmedia is classed as a “processor” when it processes personal data on behalf of a data controller.


This will typically be the case when you use the services of Southmedia and you store personal data on infrastructure that Southmedia manages. The infrastructure itself is provided by a GDPR-compliant third party, as Southmedia does not directly own, manage or power web servers.

Within the limit of its technical restrictions, Southmedia may process any data stored solely in accordance with your instructions, and on your behalf.

Southmedia’s commitments as a processor

As a processor, Southmedia commits to:

  • Processing personal data solely for the purposes of carrying out the services correctly: Southmedia will never process your information for any other purposes (marketing, etc.)
  • Keeping your data inside the EU and only in countries recognised by the European Union as offering a sufficient degree of protection, provided that you do not require services only available outside the EU.
  • Informing you if we have enlisted a subcontractor to process your personal data: to date, the only service where this is done is the hosting environment that we provide, which is currently provided by the OVH Group.
  • Applying strict security standards to provide a high level of security for our customers.
  • Reporting any data breach to you without undue delay.
  • Helping you meet your own regulatory obligations, by providing you with adequate documentation of our services.

Ownership of Data

The data stored by you as a customer as part of Southmedia’s services remains your property.

Southmedia will not access or use this data except where necessary in order to perform the services, within the limits of its technical restrictions.

Southmedia undertakes to refrain from selling on this data and from using it for personal purposes (such as data mining, profiling or direct marketing).

Access of Data

Southmedia will access data in two circumstances only:

  1. In order to implement services
  2. To comply with legal obligations or as part of legal and/or administrative requests

Southmedia Ltd as a Data Controller

Southmedia is classed as a “data controller” when we determine the purpose and method of “our” personal data processing.

This is typically the case when Southmedia collects data for billing and managing accounts receivable and is also the case when Southmedia collects personal data on its own employees.

In this scenario, ‘your’ data – the data that you store on Southmedia’s services – is not affected. On the other hand, certain information concerning you or concerning your employees (the identity and contact details of your contact person at Southmedia as part of a request for some work, for example) may be. This is why Southmedia is keen to explain the guarantees put in place to ensure that this personal data is protected. Southmedia commits to:

  • Limiting the data collected to what is strictly necessary
  • Only using the data it collects for the purpose for which it was collected
  • Conserving personal data for a limited and proportionate time – currently for thirty six months after the end of a contract. At this point, data is deleted from all media and backups.
  • Transferring this data to third parties other than companies associated with Southmedia and acting as part of the performance of the contract.
  • Implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a high degree of security.